Safety Seats: What the Insurance Companies Won’t Tell You

When you’ve been in an auto collision, there are so many things to think about. But if you’re a parent, there’s only one thing on your mind – your child’s safety. You may already know that after an auto collision, the insurance company will pay for your vehicle’s property damage, but did you also know that they must pay to replace your child’s car seat (even if your child was not in the seat when the collision happened)?

So, when should you get your child’s car seat replaced? The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration says that your car seat should be replaced if:

  • There were any injuries to any of the vehicle occupants;
  • The vehicle was unable to be driven away from the crash site;
  • The vehicle door nearest the safety seat was damaged;
  • The air bags deployed; OR
  • There is any visible damage to the safety seat (NHTSA.Gov)

Remember, Va. Code § 46.2-1095 (A) states that children through the age of seven must be restrained in a child safety seat.

After a collision, you’ve got enough things to worry about; don’t let the cost of your child’s safety be one of them. If anyone in the collision is seeking representation for personal injury, you need a new car seat. If your car seat needs to be replaced, make sure the insurance company pays for it when they pay for the damage to your vehicle.